Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Copyright Statement

Diocesan School either owns or has the right to licence all information and material (both text and images) published on this website. You may not copy or use any information or material from this website without the express written permission of Diocesan School for Girls.

Disclaimer as to Accuracy of Information

Material published on this website does not necessarily reflect the official views of the School, its Board of Governors, its staff or its students. While all reasonable efforts are made to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, Diocesan School for Girls makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of that information, and accepts no liability or responsibility for any errors or misstatements.

Personal Information and Privacy

The parent portal on this website enables you to provide and update your personal information.  Any personal information you upload using the parent portal will not be made publicly available.  We will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.  We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information.  You are able to access and amend any personal information that we hold about you via the Parent Portal. If you have any difficulties or concerns with this process please send us an email to dataadmin@diocesan.school.nz.
 
This website uses server logs and web analytic tools (such as “cookies”). When you use the website these tools collect information such as what browser and operating system you use, the internet protocol address of the device you have used to access the website, search terms, your location and what content you view when visiting our website.  You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. If you do set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the website. 

Diocesan School for Girls may change this privacy policy from time to time in response to changes to technology, our data collection practices or the law. All changes will be posted to this website and may apply to previously collected information.

Provision of Service

We do not warrant or represent that our website will operate in a continuous or fault-free basis, will be completely secure or private all of the time, or will be free from viruses or other harmful features. However, we do take reasonable steps to avoid or mitigate these types of issues.