2019 Junior High School Prizegiving

DIO NEWS & SUCCESSES

2019 Junior High School Prizegiving

Wednesday, 4 December 2019 at 10.00 am at the Dawn Jones Sports Centre

YEAR 7 PRIZES AND CERTIFICATES

Subject Prizes - Certificates
Christine Baek Mathematics
Isobella Baggaley Drama, Mathematics
Ivy Barrington Drama, Science, Social Studies
Ella Bosselmann French
Holly Bricklebank Health & Physical Education
Daisy Buchanan Progress
Alice Chambers Spanish
Joanna Chen Mathematics
Madeleine Christiansen Creative Industries, Dance, English, German, Latin
Madison Clark Dance
Charlotte Collins Progress
Boh Curran Religious Studies
Sophie Edmonds Science
Amelia Elsmore Creative Industries, Religious Studies
Zoe Fisher Creative Industries, Dance, Drama
Gemma Grafton Creative Industries
Alice Graham Progress
Lucia Groser Dance, Religious Studies
Emily He Chinese
Aimee Herrod Japanese
Georgia Higgs Progress
Evie Houtman Creative Industries, Health & Physical Education
Yeshvi Kamdar Health & Physical Education, Science
Ananya Lahoty English, Social Studies
Eleora Lau Mathematics
Alice Lawry English, French, Health & Physical Education, Social Studies
Emily Lawry English
Jessica Lin Science
Vera Ling Mathematics
Sophie Lockyer Drama
Katharine Lott Drama, Japanese, Science, Spanish
Leer Mao Creative Industries, Mathematics, Social Studies
Ellie McDonald Progress
Alice McKendry Creative Industries, Health & Physical Education, Mathematics
Annabel McNally Health & Physical Education
Ria Michaels Health & Physical Education
Siobhan Murphy English, Religious Studies, Spanish
Isabel Opie French, Religious Studies
Jamie Park Progress
Alice Penney Dance, Drama
Julie Qian Science
Charlotte Sawden Drama, Science
Tabitha Sellar Health & Physical Education
Jenny Seo Chinese & Progress
Molly Sherrard French
Sara Shiraz Religious Studies
Isabel Simpson Progress
Lutie Spencer Spanish
Holly Stimpson Progress
Lotosina Tavui Te Reo Māori
Sybilla Thompson Dance
Violet Tucker Religious Studies, Social Studies
Madeleine Vincent Dance, Drama, English, Social Studies
Jessie Wang Creative Industries, Religious Studies
Emily Wang Mathematics
Nina Wilson Dance, English, Social Studies
Vanessa Xu Social Studies
Stephanie Zhang English, Te Reo Māori

YEAR 7 SPECIAL AWARDS
Heritage Foundation Elizabeth Webb Memorial Junior Writing Award Siobhan Murphy
Heritage Foundation Dio Arts Award Selina Zhang
Arts Award Sammi Edgar
Sports Award Eleora Lau

YEAR 8 PRIZES AND CERTIFICATES

Subject Prizes Certificates
Charleeh-Blú Bagby Progress
Sydney Bell Health & Physical Education, Religious Studies, Science
Danielle Callander Religious Studies
Dawn Chen Mathematics
Alice Christie Creative Industries, Mathematics
Saskia Collins Music
Eva Cope Spanish
Sophie Dillon-Price Creative Industries, Religious Studies,  Social Studies
Arabella Duncan Health & Physical Education, Science
Katherine Eggleston English
Alexandra Evison Mathematics
Alexandra Fletcher Chinese, Social Studies
Harriet Fletcher Art, Creative Industries, English, Religious Studies, Science, Social Studies, Te Reo Māori
Alison Fu Health & Physical Education
Jessica Gao Japanese
Maya Gao Mathematics
Cloris Gong Music
Rachael Griffiths English, Social Studies
Pearl Hall Progress
Vettori Haskins Progress
Taylor Hassett Progress
Grace Hegley Music
Ruby Hollister Art, Creative Industries, French, Health & Physical Education, Music, Science, Social Studies
Sophia Jackson Art, English, Health & Physical Education, Science, Spanish, Social Studies
Indigo Kirk French, Health & Physical Education
Casey Lam Music
Amelia McIntosh German, Science
Ella Millar Japanese
Jade Miller English
Bianca Norwell Art, Science
Lucy Paramore Mathematics
Olive Reynolds Art, Creative Industries, Mathematics
Manaia Savage Progress
Annabelle Scott Progress
Amy Shennan French, Religious Studies
Isla Spence Progress
Amy Stafford Health & Physical Education, Mathematics
Anya Stephan Creative Industries, German, Spanish
Millie Struthers Health & Physical Education
Pia Watkins Progress
Hannah Wellington Music
Maya Willis English, Spanish
Priya Wilson Mathematics
Danielle Wong Art, Chinese, Creative Industries, English, Latin, Music, Religious Studies, Science, Social Studies
Zoe Wong Religious Studies
Amanda Yu Art, Creative Industries, English, French, Music, Religious Studies, Science, Social Studies
Zoe Zhang Art

YEAR 8 SPECIAL AWARDS
National Arts Supplies Award Semester 1 – Amanda Yu 
Semester 2 – Sophia Jackson
Arts Award Amanda Yu
Heritage Foundation Dio Arts Award Hannah Wellington
Sport Award Anya Stephan

YEAR 9 PRIZES & CERTIFICATES

Lauren Chee Chinese, Visual Arts
Rebecca Hounsell Mathematics, Social Studies
Ella Kerr English, Food Design Technology, Mathematics, Science, Spanish
Alice Sharpe Digital Technologies, English, Social Studies
Olivia Turnbull Drama, Music, Spanish, Social Studies
Pascale Vincent Dance, Digital Media Design, English, Religious Studies, Social Studies
Alex Wackrow Digital Media Design, Japanese, Food Design Technology
Cassandra Wood Digital Technologies, English, French, Latin, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Visual Art
Victoria Wright Science

Year 9 Academic High Distinction  - Awarded to a student who using her grade point average is in the top 4-6% across all subjects for which a student is entered.
Maisie Cavanagh Food Design Technology
Brooke Chandler
Arya Chunilal Mathematics, Material Design Technology, Science, Visual Arts
Alexandra Graney Material Design Technology, Visual Arts
Tessa Hickin Music, Religious Studies, Social Studies
Maia Hunter English, Food Design Technology, Visual Arts
Sienna Kirk English, Food Design Technology
Kate Skinner-Spence French
Aiko Taylor Digital Technologies, Visual Arts

Year 9 Academic Distinction - Awarded to a student who using her grade point average is in the top 6-8% across all subjects for which a student is entered.
Holly Barker Health & Physical Education, Science
Eleanor Christiansen
Sarah-Rose Crofskey Digital Technologies
Danielle Foster
Kate Gibson
Sienna McAteer Digital Media Design, Material Design Technology, Visual Arts
Juliet Nasrabadi German
Samantha Smith
Mary Stanfield
Melanie Sun Digital Technologies
Jenna Veal Health & Physical Education, Mathematics

Year 9 Subject Excellence Certificates and Progress Awards
Awarded to students who are top in subject across the cohort in full and semester courses and Progress Awards awarded to recognise progress made throughout the academic year. 
Matilda Abernethy Dance
Annabelle Baigent Visual Arts
Jessica Barclay Progress
Sienna Baseden Progress
Tyler Butler Music
Rebecca Christie Digital Technologies
Isabella Cranefield Digital Media Design, Music
Ruby Crawford Science
Georgia Daly Digital Media Design
Sophia Hay Progress Award
Emma Herrick Health & Physical Education
Frances Hunt Te Reo Māori
Lucy Irwin Visual Arts
Emma Johns Yr10 French
Olive Kirk Drama
Lilly Lang German
Molly Last Drama, Health & Physical Education & Progress Award
Bharathi Manikandan Drama, Religious Studies
Svetlana McCann Digital Media Design
Bella-Rose Mountfort Religious Studies
Evie Oldham Dance, Religious Studies
Nikita Parag Food Design Technology
Vishakha Patel Religious Studies
Eva Paterson Progress
Elizabeth Peters Digital Media Design
Paige Ramanlal Vallabh Religious Studies
Charlotte Scragg Material Design Technology
Yoyo Shao Progress 
Elizabeth Shapland Progress
Margot Sullivan Digital Technologies
Maddison Tongue Visual Arts
Joy Wang Music
Grace Wellington Dance
Eva Wu Progress
Lucy Xu in Absentia Science
Candice Yuan Mathematics

YEAR 9 SPECIAL AWARDS
National Art Supplies Award Semester 1 Arya Chunilal
Semester 2 Aiko Taylor
Heritage Foundation
Dio Arts Award Victoria Wright
Arts Award Bharathi Manikandan
Sport Award Jessica Finnegan &
Lizzie Shapland

YEAR 10 PRIZES & CERTIFICATES

Year 10 Academic Honours with certificates of excellence in their stated subjects - awarded to a student who using her grade point average is in the top 1-4% across all subjects for which a student is entered.
Sahaana Arunachalam Advanced Science, Health & Physical Education, Japanese, Social Studies
Amie Cummack Advanced Science, Religious Studies, Te Reo Māori
Sarah Ellis English, Social Studies, Spanish
Lucy Russ Advanced Science, English, French, Latin, Mathematics, Visual Arts, Top in Subject Level 1 History
Anastasia Sun Digital Technologies, German, Level 1 Mathematics
Haylie Wong Digital Media Design, Yr11 Mathematics
Sarah Wong Chinese, Social Studies
Sunny Zhang French, Health & Physical Education, Music, Social Studies Top in Subject Year 11 Mathematics

Year 10 Academic High Distinction - Awarded to a student who using her grade point average is in the top 4-6% across all subjects for which a student is entered.
Kika Blaha Brethouwer English
Clementine Buchanan Mathematics, Visual Arts
Phoebe Duncan Mathematics
Anna Hare Health & Physical Education
Sara MacGillivray Digital Technologies
Lucia Partigliani
Emma Parton Drama
Ella Riley English

Year 10 Academic Distinction - Awarded to a student who using her grade point average is in the top 6-8% across all subjects for which a student is entered.
Hannah Bell Advanced Science
Sienna French Food Design Technology, Science
Erica Hu Chinese
Harriet Johnston Health & Physical Education
Riya Raniga Religious Studies
Caitlin Tam Digital Technologies, Science
Sophia Winstanley
Alexandra Young Advanced Science

Year 10 Subject Excellence Certificates and Progress Awards
Awarded to students who are top in subject across the cohort and Progress Awards awarded to recognise progress made throughout the academic year.

Clover Andrews Progress Award
Min Baek in Absentia Progress Award
Amelia Brawn Digital Technologies, Science
Josephine Christie Health & Physical Education
Peta Clark Food Design Technology
Karissa Couper Design & Visual Communication, Food Design Technology
Emma Derold in Absentia German
Amelia England Religious Studies
Matilda Fletcher Material Design Technology
Isobella Francis Food Design Technology
Amelia Green Progress Award
Olivia Hardie Science & Progress Award
Abigail Higgins Material Design Technology
Daniella Kassir Health & Physical Education, Religious Studies
Jacinta Kelly Design & Visual Communication, Food Design Technology
Eno Li English
Amelia Lockley Level 1 Mathematics
Aimee Macpherson Science
Chantelle May Visual Arts, Religious Studies
Martha O'Keefe Progress Award
Gabriella Organ Religious Studies
Katie Parr Social Studies
Lucy Pettit Progress Award
Snowy Pha Health & Physical Education & Progress Award
Madeline Robinson Progress Award
Sophie Ryan Science
Natalie Spillane Mathematics, Level 1 History
Lucy Tucker Design & Visual Communication, Religious Studies
Madeleine Turner Dance
Madeleine Waters Digital Media Design
Rylie Wilkinson Health & Physical Education, Science
Meg Zame Drama
Erin Zhang Health & Physical Education, Science
Sienna Zhang Design & Visual Communication

YEAR 10 SPECIAL AWARDS
Clifford Cup for Debating Ella Riley
Crawshaw Cup for Latin Lucy Russ
Heritage Foundation Elizabeth Webb Memorial Writing Award Lily Loveridge
English Language Award for Learners of English as another language Min Baek in Absentia
National Art Supplies Award Kika Blaha Brethouwer

Heritage Foundation Cropper Prize for Art Clementine Buchanan
Heritage Foundation
Dio Arts Award Elise Ji
Anastasia Sun
Arts Award Mia Reid
Sport Award Millie Quin
The Junior High School 
Arts Person of the Year Ella Riley
The Junior High School Sportsperson of the Year  Sienna French
JHS Servant Leadership Cup Holly Mulligan

Academic Scholarships – these scholarships have increased in value to a 25% reduction in tuition fees for the following year.
Year 9 Board  Academic Scholarships

Alice Sharpe
Pascale Vincent
Alex Wackrow
Cassandra Wood

Year 10 Board  Academic Scholarships
Sarah Ellis
Lucy Russ
Anastasia Sun
Sunny Zhang

Sports Scholarship 
This is a new award for 2020 and will be presented to a student in Years 9-13. This is a one-year scholarship in which the recipient will be awarded a 25% reduction in tuition fees for the following year. The recipient of this scholarship is an elite athlete who has been selected for a representative team and had success at National level. This student displays a positive attitude and is fully involved in the Diocesan Sports programme, demonstrating a commitment to both their sport and the wider sport culture within the school. The Sports Scholarship is awarded to Jessica Finnegan

Year 7 - Principal’s Awards
Ella Bosselmann
Boh Curran
Sophie Edmonds
Lucia Groser
Annabel McNally
Isabel Opie
Felicity Tongue
Violet Tucker

Year 8 -  Principal’s Awards
Alice Christie
Eva Cope
Katherine Eggleston
Sophie England
Kanishka Kapadia
Casey Lam
India Maling
Amelia McIntosh

Year 9 - Principal’s Awards
Arya Chunilal
Ava Darbyshire
Lucy Irwin
Portia Loveday
Harriet Miles
Coco Pett
Aimee Schnuriger
Candice Yuan

Year 10 Principal’s Awards
Kika Blaha Brethouwer

Lara Flood
Ava Hanley
Tiaré Hansen
Jacinta Kelly
Amelia-Jessica Lockley
Martha O'Keefe
Meg Zame

Old Girls’ League Awards:

Mary Pulling was our Founding Headmistress from 1904 to 1926. The Mary Pulling Award recognises students who show potential and an outstanding contribution to the School in a wide range of areas. Students currently in Years 7,8,9 and 10 who will be continuing their education at the School next year are eligible for these Awards.  In making the selection, academic ability is a consideration, but the likely contribution of the student to the school is the deciding factor.
The Mary Pulling Award Year 7 - Lotosina Tavui
The Mary Pulling Award Year 8 – Maya Willis
The Mary Pulling Award Year 9 – Maddison Tongue
The Mary Pulling Award Year 10 - Clementine Buchanan

Ethel Sandford was Headmistress from 1926 to 1932.  She was noted for her energy and determination as well as musical abilities. 
The Ethel Sandford Scholarship for Music 2020 goes to Eleanor Christiansen

Heritage Foundation C J Tunks Memorial Award for General Excellence
 The Award is to be given to the pupil who in her last year in the Junior High School at Diocesan School for Girls, through her commitment of energy, time and enthusiasm, has made the most outstanding contribution to the wellbeing of the School and /or its pupils. This year the Award goes to Emma Parton
Emma has had an incredibly successful year and she exhibits all of the qualities for which this award is presented. The contributions she has made to enrich this community are many and varied, with active involvement and leadership across the areas of the Arts, sports and service. Emma’s contributions place her at the front of the stage as a performer, in choirs, the aria competition or her rock band Kamokaze or serving others as a School guide, in Chapel and in the junior school after care programme. But it is for the qualities she demonstrates as a leader and as a member of this community that we honour her for today. Emma is modest about her abilities, she is an excellent role model to others in the way she actively seeks opportunities to be outside her comfort zone, placing a real importance on mastering new skills. Emma works hard for her successes and enjoys the collaborative environment, whether as part of Caberet or a choir, or her netball team, or working in class on group activities. Her tutor describes her as a “caring soul whose optimism and generous spirit are defining characteristics.” Emma is totally committed to wider life of Diocesan and she truly embraces the attributes of servant leadership. For her contribution to the Diocesan Junior High School, we recognise Emma Parton as the 2019 recipient of the C J Tunks Memorial Award.

Junior High School Dux 

Awarded to the student who has the highest overall academic achievement. 

This year’s Dux award goes to Lucy Russ

This year, Lucy has achieved what can only be described as outstanding results, achieving at the highest level with all of the necessary dedication, aptitude and curiosity to do so. She has received Academic Honours today, with excellence certificates in English, French, Health & Physical Education, Latin, Mathematics, Material Design Technology, Science, Social Studies, and Visual Arts! It would be easy to assume that these results come naturally to Lucy, but her teachers are hugely complimentary of her personal motivation, her willingness to try new approaches, and her real enjoyment of learning. These attributes are as impressive as the results for which that we congratulate her today. Alongside these academic achievements, Lucy’s contribution towards the wider life of the school reflects her willingness to give, and indeed to learn, in so many areas. She participates in Debating, the Ethics Olympiad, Future Problem Solving, as well as being a part of the Shakespeare Festival, Netball, Sailing, Distance Running and Orienteering. Her exceptional results, alongside her other interests, reflect her love of academic challenge and her commitment to achieving her personal best with every aspect of her learning. Today we are delighted to acknowledge Lucy’s academic achievements as our Junior High School Dux for 2019.



Back to News & Successes