Dio Rowing start- of- season success

 

Dio Rowing start- of- season success

Wednesday the 17th of February, 2021

Congratulations to all our Dio medallists at the traditional start-of-season rowing regattas; the North Island Rowing Champs at Lake Karapiro, and Head of Harbour at Lake Pupuke .

The North Island Rowing Championships were held over Auckland Anniversary Weekend down at Lake Karapiro and the Diocesan rowing team competed extremely well over the four-day regatta.

Battling the Karapiro heat, the squad qualified 24 crews into 19 A finals, coming away with gold medals in the U-17 coxed quad, U-17 eight, U-18 coxed quad, U-18 eight and the Club eight; silver medals in the U-18 novice eight and the U-18 coxed four, and bronze medals in the U-15 coxed octuple sculls, U-15 coxed quad, and the U-16 eight.

Gold medal winning crews:

U-17 coxed quad: Eva Colyer, Ella Ross, Sara MacGillivray, Serena Bhindi, Sophie Ryan (coxswain)

U-17 coxed eight: Natalie Kirke, Serena Bhindi, Charlie Barclay, Lucy Pettit, Natalie Spillane, Sara MacGillivray, Jasmine Ireland, Eva Colyer, Sophie Ryan (coxswain)

U-18 coxed quad: Imogen Foley, Ella Ross, Natalie Kirke, Katie Ryan, Lauren Williams (coxswain)

U-18 coxed eight: Charlie Barclay, Serena Bhindi, Natalie Kirke, Ella Ross, Katie Ryan, Gretta Wiseman, Jasmine Ireland, Imogen Foley, Lauren Williams (coxswain)

Club coxed eight: Eva Colyer, Serena Bhindi, Natalie Kirke, Lucy Pettit, Katie Ryan, Gretta Wiseman, Emily Kippenberger, Imogen Foley, Sophie Ryan (coxswain)

Silver medal winning crews:

U-18 novice coxed eight: Holly Ryan-Salter, Alexandra Fletcher, Eva Cope, Ruby Lowe, Imogen Worrall, Sammie Barclay, Issie Clayton, Eva Pritchard, Sophie Coombes (coxswain)

U-18 coxed four: Emily Kippenberger, Gretta Wiseman, Jasmine Ireland, Lucy Pettit, Lauren Williams (coxswain)

Bronze medal winning crews:

U-15 coxed octuple sculls: Joy Wang, Harriet Hope, Issie Clayton, Kara Lorch-Church, Emily Cosham, Eva Pritchard, Jemima Dryden, Ava Dixon, Bianca Norwell (coxswain)

U-15 coxed quad: Rosie Wiseman, Emily Cosham, Imogen Worrall, Joy Wang, Stella Brawn (coxswain)

U-16 coxed eight: Sofia Phillimore, Lucy Irwin, Nina Fisher, Sophie Collins, Charli Scragg, Isobel Fletcher, Rosie Wiseman, Grace Allan, Bo Alpe (coxswain)

U-16 eight - Back row, from left: Bo Alpe (coxswain), Charli Scragg, Isobel Fletcher, Sophie Collins, Sofia Phillimore. Front row, from left: Grace Allan, Rosie Wiseman, Nina Fisher, Lucy Irwin

U-15 coxed octuple sculls – Back row, from left: Jemima Dryden, Joy Wang, Kara Lorch-Church, Emily Cosham, Bianca Norwell (coxswain).  Front row, from left: Camille Dignadice (coach), Eva Pritchard, Harriet Hope, Ava Dixon, Issie Clayton.

The squad also competed in the Head of Harbour regatta at Lake Pupuke on 13 February.  This event is the Auckland Championships of rowing, and the girls had a fantastic regatta.

Over the day the squad won seven gold medals, three silver medals and four bronze medals, and gained some podium finishes in other divisions.  These medals included wins in the U-16, U-17, and U-18 8s, as well as getting a number of our novices medals to take home.  With these results, the squad gained enough points to win the trophy for Top Overall Girls' School!  

Under-17 coxed eight – From left: Lucy Pettit, Eva Colyer, Sara MacGillivray, Jasmine Ireland, Natalie Spillane, Charlie Barclay, Serena Bhindi, Natalie Kirke, Sophie Ryan (coxswain)

U- 18 coxed eight – Back row, from left: Ella Ross, Charlie Barclay, Imogen Foley, Natalie Kirke, Katie Ryan, Jasmine Ireland. Front row, from left: Serena Bhindi, Lauren Williams (coxswain), Gretta Wiseman

Gold medal winning crews:

U-17 coxed quad: Natalie Kirke, Ella Ross, Eva Colyer, Serena Bhindi, Lauren Williams (coxswain)

U-16 coxed eight: Charli Scragg, Lucy Irwin, Sofia Phillimore, Sophie Collins, Jess Barclay, Isobel Fletcher, Rosie Wiseman, Grace Allan, Sophie Coombes (coxswain)

U-18 coxed four: Charlie Barclay, Ella Ross, Katie Ryan, Serena Bhindi, Sophie Ryan (coxswain)

U-17 coxed eight: Natalie Kirke, Serena Bhindi, Charlie Barclay, Natalie Spillane, Jasmine Ireland, Sara MacGillivray, Eva Colyer, Lucy Pettit, Sophie Ran (coxswain)

U-18 novice coxed quad: Holly Ryan-Salter, Alexandra Fletcher, Imogen Worrall, Eva Pritchard, Lauren Williams (coxswain)

U-16 coxed four: Sofia Phillimore, Isobel Fletcher, Charli Scragg, Lucy Irwin, Bo Alpe (coxswain)

U-18 coxed eight: Charlie Barclay, Serena Bhindi, Natalie Kirke, Ella Ross, Katie Ryan, Gretta Wiseman, Jasmine Ireland, Imogen Foley, Lauren Williams (coxswain)

Silver medal winning crews:

U-18 novice coxed eight: Jemima Dryden, Arabella O’Donnell, Sammie Barclay, Ava Dixon, Kara Lorch-Church, Sophie Jamison, Ava Leach, Sarah Oldham, Poppy Pett (coxswain)

U-15 coxed octuple sculls: Joy Wang, Kara Lorch-Church, Sammie Barclay, Jemima Dryden, Eva Cope, Sophie Jamison, Ruby Lowe, Ava Dixon, Poppy Pett (coxswain)

U-15 coxed eight: Rosie Wiseman, Ruby Lowe, Joy Wang, Georgia Haskell, Alexandra Fletcher, Eva Cope, Issie Clayton, Imogen Worrall, Stella Brawn (coxswain)

Bronze medal winning crews:

U-17 coxed four: Sara MacGillivray, Lucy Pettit, Natalie Spillane, Ava Phillimore, Sophie Ryan (coxswain)

U-18 coxless pair: Emily Kippenberger, Gretta Wiseman

U-18 coxed quad: Katie Ryan, Natalie Kirke, Eva Colyer, Imogen Foley, Sophie Ryan (coxswain)

U-18 novice coxed four: Harriet Hope, Holly Ryan-Salter, Sophie Jamison, Holly Barker, Bianca Norwell (coxswain)

Congratulations to all our medallists - this is an amazing achievement!